About Miroto


Martinus Miroto, (born: 23 Feb. 1959) has been creating more than 40 contemporary works and performed in various countries in Europe, Asia, USA, Australia, Africa. He is a dancer, actor, choreographer, and dance instructor at the Indonesian Institute of Arts (ISI Jogjakarta). Founder: Miroto Dance Company in 1986, The Miroto Dance Foundation in 1998, Dance studio-theater “Studio Tari Banjarmili” in 2001, Bedog Arts Festival in 2007. Began to learned traditional dance when he was 5 years in his village, Turusan. Received formal dance education at: SMKI (High School of Performing arts 1976-80), Jakarta Institute of Arts (1980-81), Indonesia Institute of Arts (1981-1986), Folkwang School, Germany (1987). He received Master of Fine Arts in dance from University Of California Los Angeles (1995). Received International Choreographer Commissioning Program American Dance Festival 2005. Has worked as performer and choreographer with Peter Sellars (The Persians /1993, Stravinsky’s Biblical Pieces / 1999, The Love Cloud / 2004), Ong Keng Sen (Desdemona / 2001), Yin Mei (Asunder / 2001), David Michalek (2006), Garin Nugroho (Opera Java / 2006, Iron Bed / 2008).

“His performance is very astonishing audience as he use Western and Eastern discipline, with Javanese spiritual and Western energy.” (Norbert Ramme, KOELNER STADT – ANZEIGER)

Curiculum Vitae Martinus Miroto
Date of birth February 23 1959
Sex Male
Address Turusan 07 / 14 banyuraden, Gamping, Sleman, Yogyakarta, Indonesia
Phone 62-274-617191
Fax 62-274-617191
Mobile phone +62-81392320204
E-mail mirotodance@yahoo.com
Website www.bedogartsfestival.com

EDUCATION
1995 Master of Fine Arts (Dance), University of California, Los Angeles (cum laude)
1986 Bachelor of Arts (Dance), Indonesia Institute of the Arts, Jogjakarta (cum laude)
1980 Dance Conservatory, Jogjakarta

WORKSHOP & TRAINING
2007 (W) Performance Art Laboratory, Bali, Indonesia
2005 (T) Voice and movement, American Dance Festival
2003 (W) Revealing Breath on Korean Dance: Kim Young-Hee, Osaka
2000 (W) Javanese chant: Kardjono, Jakarta
1998 (W) Javanese chant: Retno Maruti, Jakarta
1998 (W) Tai-Chi Chuen: Chiang, Juei-Lin. National Institute of Arts: Tai-Chi Dau In, Taipei
1992-1995 (T) Modern dance and Advance Choreography: Dan Wagner, Janis Braner, Angelia Leong. Department of Dance, University California Los Angeles
1992 (T) Advance choreography: Daniel Nagrien. American Dance Festival, North Carolina, USA
1989 – 1991 (W) Body-mind movement improvisation and therapy: Suprapto Suryadarmo, Surakarta
1987-1988 (OBSERVATION) dance theater: Pina Bausch, Wuppertal Dance Theater Germany
1987-1988 (W) modern dance: Malau Airaudo. Folkwang Dance Academy, Germany
1981-1986 (T) Movement improvisation: Ben Suharto. Indonesia Institute of the Arts, Jogjakarta
1981 -1995 (T) Jogjanese court dance: Sasminto Mardawa, Jogjakarta,
1980-1981 (T) movement improvisation: Sardono W Kusumo. Jakarta Institute of the Arts, Jakarta
(T) dance of Aceh / Minang: Nurdin-Marzuki / Deddy Luthan. Jakarta Institute of the Arts, Jakarta
1977-1979 (T) Pencak Silat (Indonesian Martial Art): M:Mulyono, Krisnamurti, Jogjakarta
1977-1985 (T) dance improvisation: Bagong Kussudiardja, Jogjakarta
1976-1980 (T) dance of Java, Bali, Sunda: Conservatory of Performing Arts, Jogjakarta

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE
Collaboration Experience
2008 “Iron Bed” dance theater, collaboration with Garin Nugroho, Eko Supriyanto. Spectakle Theater, Zurich
2006 “Opera jawa” (Film), collaboration with Garin Nugroho, Eko Supriyanto. Vienna, 250year of Mozart
2004 “Saidjah en Adinda” collaboration with Subono, Karjono, Susilo, World Music Theater Festival, the Netherlands
2003 “The Love Cloud” collaboration directed by Peter Selars, Le Bienale Fest. Italy
2003 “Navarasa” collaboration with Nandini Sinha (India), ISI Jogjakarta
2002 “Borrowed Scenery,” collaboration with Angela Liong (Singapore): FKY, Jogjakarta
2001 “Merge”, collaboration with Joos Yansen (Holland), Paul Goodman (Canada), Constantin Jaxy (Germany): Jakarta, Bandung, Jogja, Solo.
2001 “Asunder” , dancer-collaborator with Yin Mei(USA): New York, Chicago
2000 “Desdemona” directed by Ong Keng Sen (Singapore), dancer-collaborator: Adelaide, Munich, Singapore, Hamburg, Fukuoka
1999 “Biibelse Stukken” directed by Peter Sellars (USA), dancer-collaborator: Amsterdam
1997 Dancer-Collaborator, Asian Artists Creative Interaction: Jogjakarta
1996 Dancer-Colaborator, “Garis” with Thomas Mc (USA): FKY Jogjakarta
1995 Dancer- collaborator with Iris Peel (USA): Los Angeles
1993 “The Persians” directed by Peter Sellars (USA), actor/dancer-collaborator: six-months tour of Europe and the USA
1992 Dancer- collaborator with Koko, (a Japanese break-dancer): American Dance Festival
1988 Dancer-collaborator with Miss Wang Guanshan (Beijing): at Asian Folk Dance Camp, Singapore

Performer and Choreographer (Contemporary)
2010 Taman Budaya NTB, Indonesia, “Ruang, Tubuh, Miroto, dll.”
2009 Taipei Artist Village: Residency program, Taipei , “STAMPS”
2008 Water Festival, bandung Indonesia, “Living Water”
2008 HIFA Festival, Herare Africa: “Heads(2)”
2008 MAU FORUM Festival New Zealand: “Promise Land”
2007 Dordrect International Puppet Festival, Holland: “Panji Penumbra”
2007 Jakarta Arts Festival, Cak Durasim Arts Festival: “Heads”
2005 American Dance Festival, USA: “Masks”
2005 Festival Seni Surabaya:“Wu wu”
2005 Solo Dance Festival, Surakarta: “Di Sini”
2004 World Music Theater Festival, The Netherlands: “Saidjah en Adinda”
2003 Asian Contemporary Dance Festival, Osaka, Japan: “Shadows of Penumbra”
2003 Makasar Dance Festival: “Shadows of Penumbra”
2002 World Music Theater Festival, The Netherlands: “Dancing Shadows”
2000 Smilling Stone Festival , Juksan, Korea: “Penumbra & Incarnation”
1999 Japan Foundation, Tour in Japan with Miroto and Dancers: “Kidung Kunthi”
1998 Kuan Du Arts Festival with IKJ Dance Company, Taiwan: ” Penumbra & Incarnation”
1998 Art Summit Indonesia II, Jakarta “Kembang Sampah”
1996 Soloist International Dance Festival, Green Mill Dance Project, Australia “Penumbra & Incarnation”
1996 Indonesia Dance Festival with Miroto Dance Co, Jakarta, “Garis”
1996 Jogjakarta Arts Festival with Miroto Dance Co, Jogjakarta, “Garis”
1996 Pekan Tari Kontemporer, Surabaya, “
1996 Pasar Tari Kontemporer, Riau, ,” Penumbra & Incarnation”
1996 Tari Menyongsong Abad 21, Padang, ,” Penumbra & Incarnation”
1994 American College Dance Festival, New Mexico, ”Incarnation”
1994 American Gamelan Festival, New Hampshire, ”Incarnation”
1991 Miroto Dance Concert “ISIH”.
1986 ISI Dance Company, International Dance Festival Germany-Yugoslavia; “Cecakilan”
1986 “Sampah”, Young Choreographers Festival, Jakarta
1985 “Soropadan”, National New Creation Dance Festival, Jakarta
1985 “Jothil”, National Folk Dance Festival, Jakarta
1985 “Radin Intan”, Governor of Bandar Lampung, Sumatra
1984 “Joko Tingkir”, (Dance script), Dance script writing competition, Directorate of Arts
1984 “Belenggu”, Showcase, ISI Jogjakarta
1983 “Angkarabrastha”, Festival of Dance Drama, Jogjakarta
1982 “Dredah”, IKI Arts Festival, Bali
1981 “Aspirasi” and “Ayunan”, Young Choreographer Dance Competition, Jakarta
1980 “Ken Arok”, SMKI Students Dance Concert, Jogjakarta
1979 “Dora-Sembada”, PLT Bagong Kussudiardja Dance Concert, Jogjakarta

Working with other choreographers ( Traditional / contemporary)
1999 Dancer “Stravinsky-Biblical Pieces” directed by Peter Sellars, choreographed by Mark Morris and Donald Byrd, Amsterdam
1999 Dancer: “Sekar Pembayun”, choreography by Retno Maruti, Jakarta
1997 Dancer: “Dance for TV (RCTI)”, choreography by Sardono W. Kusumo, Jakarta
1991 Dancer Jogjakarta Royal Court Dance Company KIAS- tour USA, “Ciptoning”
1983-1991 Dancer of the classical dance company of the royal courts of Java, Royal Palace of the Court of Jogjakarta. “Gatutkaca Lahir”
1981 Dancer: Mustika Malaysia Festival, Tour to Malaysia with IKJ Dance Company, “Akarena” choreographed by Wiwik Sipala.
1979 Dancer: Tour to Europe with Bagong Dance Company, “Pesta Desa”
1978-1985 Company Member of the Bagong Dance Company, Jogjakarta

Instructor
2010 PETA Mekong Arts Laboratory 5th, Philippine
2009 Taipei Artists Village Dance workshop, Taipei, Taiwan
2008 PETA Mekong Arts Laboratory 4th, Thailand
2005 Indonesian Dance Festival, Teaching choreography, Surabaya
2005 Asian Dance Conference, Kyoto, Dance Workshop dan performance
2004 Dance, Shadows, Gamelan workshop; Berlin, Koeln
2003 Dance workshop for mentally disable, Kyoto
2002 Teaching (conducting workshop) Javanese shadow puppet and Kecak Dance for International Dance Theater Netherlands for “Rode Peper” production, Amsterdam
2001 Teaching (conducting workshop) Javanese Mask Dance, CCP, Philippines
2000-present Faculty member of Graduate Program Indonesia Institute of Arts, Jogjakarta
1999 Conducting a dance workshop for disable kids in Japan: Osaka, Hyogo
1999 Choreography Workshop, Indonesia Dance Festival, Surakarta
1987-present Teaching Choreography and Dance Technique, under grad ISI Jogjakarta
1998 Conducting a dance workshop for disabled kids, CCP, Philippines
1996 Dance of Java Workshop, Green Mill Dance Project, Australia
1996 Choreography Workshop, Victorian College of the Arts, Australia
1994 Conducting a dance workshop for blind people, Los Angeles Braille Institute
1992-1995 Teaching Dance of Java, Department of Dance, University of California Los Angeles
1988 Javanese Dance Workshop, Asian Folk Dance Camp, Singapore
1982-1983 Teaching Dance of Java, Wirogunan Prison, Jogjakarta
1980-1981 Instructor New Dance Creation choreographed by Bagong Kussudiardja, PLT Bagong Kussudiardja Foundation, Jakarta
1977-1979 Teaching of Javanese Gamelan, Argomulyo Secondary School, Jogjakarta

AWARDS
1998 Certificate of Honor from Indonesian Ministry of Education and Culture (“Best Teacher”)
1996 Sultan Hamengku Buwana X’s trophy, the best dancer for refined character for Jogjakarta Royal Court Dance Style, Wayang Wong competition, Jogjakarta
1996 Australian Embassy and MSPI grant to attend World Dance ’96 in Melbourne
1994 American College Dance Festival grant, New Mexico
1994 Selected as “the best ten” ACDFA, New Mexico
1992-1995 Asian Cultural Council and Ford Foundation grant to study at UCLA
1992 Rockefeller Foundation grant for visiting artist, New York
1992 American Dance Festival grant, Durham, North Carolina
1991 Getty Canter grant to attend Los Angeles Festival Conference
1991 Certificate of Honor from Indonesian Ministry of Sport and Youth
1987-1988 Goethe Institute scholarship to study in Germany
1986 Named “Best Graduate”, Indonesia Institute of the Arts, Jogjakarta
1985 First prize, National New Creation Dance Festival, Directorate General of Culture, Jakarta
1984 First prize, Choreography Competition, Kapentasti Foundation, Jogjakarta
1983 Certificate of Honor from Indonesian Ministry of Education and Culture (“Best Student”)
1982 Second Prize, Dance Drama Festival, Jogjakarta
1981 Second Prize, Young Choreographers Dance Competition, Jakarta

CHOREOGRAPHY
2010 “Ruang, Bunyi, Miroto, dll” Taman Budaya Nusa Tengagara Barat
2009 “Stamps” an opera based on Asia emigrants’ stories in Taipei. Taipei Artists Village.
2008 “Living Water”, Water Festival, Bandung, Indonesia
2008 “Flowing Songs” HIFA Festival, Herare, Africa
2008 “Promise Land”, MAU FORUM, New Zealand
2007 “Panji Penumbra” Europe company tour
2006 “Heads” Indonesia company tour
2005 American Dance Festival, USA “On Line”
2005 Festival Seni Surabaya, “Wu wu”
2005 Solo Dance Festival, Surakarta, “Di Sini”
2004 “Saidjah en Adinda” World Music Theater Festival, the Netherlands
2003 “Shadows of Penumbra” Asian Contemporary Dance Festival, Osaka, Japan
2003 “Salam” Yogyakarta Arts Festival Jogjakarta & Teater Utan Kayu Jakarta
2002 “Bedayan Sekaring Jagad”, 50 th Afif Syakur Batik, Jogjakarta
2002 “Dancing Shadows”, World Music Theater Festival, Netherland
2001 “Topeng Megatruh”, FKY, Jogjakarta
1999 “Kidung Kunthi”, Japan Foundation, 18 days tour in Japan
1999 “Fragmen Dari Kembang Sampah”, Japan Foundation, Japan
1999 “Kompromi”, PPPGK, Jogjakarta (premier)
1998 “Kembang Sampah”, Art Summit Indonesia II, Jakarta
1997 “Srimpi Rubuh”, Asian Artists Creative Interaction, Jogjakarta
1997 “Duo”, Taman Budaya Bandar Lampung, Sumatra
1997 “Topeng Benang Merah”, Taman Budaya Bandar Lampung, Sumatra
1996 “Shadows”, Indonesian Dance Festival, Jakarta
1996 “Garis”, Arts Festival, Jogjakarta
1995 “Penumbra” and “Summer In Winter”, MFA Thesis Concert, UCLA
1994 “Satu” and “Living Through The Dream”, Showcase, UCLA
1993 “Bridge” and “Kelana Bojangganong”, American Gamelan Festival, New Hampshire
1992 “Night Meditation”, Showcase, American Dance Festival, USA
1992 “Incarnation”, Showcase, UCLA
1991 “Badui Bersembah”, Qur’an Festival, Jogjakarta
1991 “Isih”, Taman Budaya, Jogjakarta
1990 “Kidung Mengalir”, Gugus Bagong Dance Festival, Jogjakarta
1989 “Keringat”, ISI Dance Festival, Jakarta and Jogjakarta
1987 “Kasioton”, Experimental Arts Festival, Jogjakarta
1987 “Bojang”, Folkwang Dance Academy, Germany
1986 “Cecakilan”, International Dance Festival, Germany and Yugoslavia
1986 “Sampah”, Young Choreographers Festival, Jakarta
1985 “Soropadan”, National New Creation Dance Festival, Jakarta
1985 “Jothil”, National Folk Dance Festival, Jakarta
1985 “Radin Intan”, Governor of Bandar Lampung, Sumatra
1984 “Joko Tingkir”, (Dance script), Dance script writing competition, Directorate of Arts
1984 “Belenggu”, Showcase, ISI Jogjakarta
1983 “Angkarabrastha”, Festival of Dance Drama, Jogjakarta
1982 “Dredah”, IKI Arts Festival, Bali
1981 “Aspirasi” and “Ayunan”, Young Choreographer Dance Competition, Jakarta
1980 “Ken Arok”, SMKI Students Dance Concert, Jogjakarta
1979 “Dora-Sembada”, PLT Bagong Kussudiardja Dance Concert, Jogjakarta

1 Comment


  1. slmat siang..bpak/ibu yg kmi hormati..bgaimana vra kami ikut bedog art fstval?

Leave a Response